Privacy Policy

ParaStudio Ltd Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1st July 2021

At ParaStudio Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously and commit to being responsible custodians of your personal information.

We only collect the minimum amount of data needed to provide the best service to you.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who:

  • Visit our website; or
  • Make business enquiries to us; or
  • Become Customers of ParaStudio Ltd

It also describes how we use your data, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure, and your rights.

The term ParaStudio Ltd or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 67 Church Road, Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom, BN3 2BD. Our company registration number is Company number 12120557.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of this website, or Customers of ParaStudio Ltd

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.


Contents:

  1. Who We Are & Our Contact Details
  2. How We Collect & Use Your Information
  3. Sharing Your Data With Third Parties
  4. How we Store Your Information
  5. You Data Protection Rights
  1. Who We Are & Our Contact Details

ParaStudio Ltd are a Brand Design and Marketing Agency who offer Brand and Marketing Services.

How to contact us

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices or if you wish to exercise any of your rights under Data Protection legislation in the UK, you can contact us either in writing to:

ParaStudio Ltd.
67 Church Road
Hove
East Sussex
United Kingdom
BN3 2BD

Or at privacy@parastudio.co.uk

Or by Telephone. Phone Number: XXXXXXXXXX

  1. How We Collect & Use Your Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is a combination of consent and legitimate interest.

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you complete the contact form, when you sign up for our newsletter or engage with other forms within our site. Collecting this information allows us to monitor how effective our website is and how easy it is for you to find the information you need. Our website or apps are not intended for people under the age of 18.

We also use Cookies, which are bits of code that attach to your web browser and again help us to see how the site is working.

See our Cookie Policy.

We use siteground.co.uk to host our website. All data is stored in line with their data privacy policy.

We also collect data directly from you when you contact us through any other means to enquire about our services or become a Customer of ParaStudio Ltd.

The Type Of Personal Information We Collect:

(a) Customers of ParaStudio Ltd Data

When we work with our Customers we maintain a basic set of information, i.e. Name, company name, contact and invoicing addresses, email addresses, telephone number and details of the services that you engage with us.

We securely store this data for 7 years from the fulfilment of our services to your organisation based on the time limit determined by section 5 of the Limitation Act1980 and a small period of time to support administration. We rely on a legitimate business interest to process this data as follows: To provide new service updates to existing Customers and to maintain records of contractual matters.

(b) Customer Communications Data

As a company that provides communication services we often process data relating to individuals that have consented to receiving information on goods or services that are of potential interest to them. The personal data that we process includes names, addresses, email addresses, profiles and preferences in relation to the goods or services that are of interest and purchase histories. This data is deleted following the fulfilment of the contractual obligations that ParaStudio Ltd. holds with our Customers. We rely on the informed consent of the data subject for the processing of this data. Data subjects have the right to unsubscribe at any time using options available to them via the emails they receive. We will always provide an easy option to unsubscribe from any communications that you might receive from us concerning our products and services. See ‘Your Choices’ below for further information.

How is your information used:

We may use your information to:

  • Contact you regarding queries raised in the contact form or when you make a telephone enquiry
  • Progress an order you have submitted and send your information directly related to this
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you. These may include information about promotions of our companies’ goods and services
  1. Sharing Your Data With Third Parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We will pass your information to a limited number of third parties for the following reasons:

(a) To deliver the services you’ve asked for including passing details to payment providers
(b) For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention
(c) Audit purposes

Third-Party Service Providers working on our behalf: we may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf.

However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure, to not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes and to delete it following the fulfilment of their services to us.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the company for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third-party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporters and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

  1. How we Store Your Information

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and any third-parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to try and protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Our marketing databases, cloud document storage, email systems and this website are all administered centrally but may be hosted by third-party providers. Details of these providers and of the various security measures ParaStudio Ltd. uses to protect your information and employee information are available upon request.

  1. Your Data Protection Rights

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at the address provided in the ‘How To Contact Us’ section above or by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of all of our email marketing communications.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you so that you can ensure its accuracy. You can do this by sending an email or writing to us at the address provided in the ‘How To Contact Us’ section above.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request for us to erase any data we hold on you. You can do this by sending an email or writing to us at the address provided in the ‘How To Contact Us’ section above.

If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time.

If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

UK Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2021.